This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The State Superintendent of Public Instruction hereby issues an order to repeal PI 1.01 (2) (f), relating to youth options program appeals.
ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Statute interpreted: s. 115.28 (5), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 115.28 (5) and 227.10 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Pursuant to s. 115.28 (5), Stats., the state superintendent shall “examine and determine all appeals which by law are made to the state superintendent and prescribe rules of practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.” In addition, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” As such, a rule is required in order to examine and determine all appeals made to the Department.
Related statute or rule: N/A
Plain language analysis: